Circus Everyday takes the privacy of your information very seriously.  In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Claire Smeulders, trading as Circus Everyday.  This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found here.

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our Website.  You are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on the first use of the Website following the alterations. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data collectively all information that you submit to Claire Smeulders (trading as Circus Everyday) via the Website.  This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;
Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.  Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
Data Protection Laws any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;
GDPR the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;
UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Claire Smeulders trading as Circus Everyday and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Claire Smeulders trading as Circus Everyday and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Website the website that you are currently using, https://www.circuseveryday.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

Contact us or make a complaint

You can contact us using our website form or email us at admin@circuseveryday.co.uk.



 

What data we collect, how we collect it and what we use it for

We collect data given to us by you, received from other sources; and automatically.  We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

1. Account information
If you sign up for an account with us, we will collect your name, email address, password and any other information you may provide with your account (including your up and down votes, reviews and bookmarks).  We publicly display your “display name” as well as any photo you submit through the registration process.  You can change your publically displayed information within My Account.

You may delete your own account at any time through My Account.  We will remove public posts from view and/or dissociate them from your account profile.  Please note that businesses cannot remove their business listings, ratings, or reviews by closing their accounts.

2. Contacting us
You are able to contact us using our contact form.  We will collect your name, email address and any other information you provide within the form or any other communications with us.

We only use this information in order to be able to respond to your query.

3. Purchasing our services
If you enter into a transaction with us to perform services on our Website, including but not limited to listing purchases and listing add-ons, we track and collect the following data from you:

  • Services you’ve reviewed;
  • location, IP address and browser type;
  • name;
  • billing/shipping address;
  • email address;
  • phone number;
  • payment details;
  • account information such as username and password.

We also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you browse our Website.  Please refer to the Cookies section of this policy for further details.

4. Classes, Local Groups & Events listings
This information is intended to be public.  All information either submitted by the listing business owner or publically available, such as from third-party websites, is collected by us.  This includes, but is not limited to business name, business location, business contact details, opening hours, photos and videos.  When uploading photos and videos, you should avoid doing this with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included as visitors will be able to extract this information.

5. Reviews and related review comments
You do not need to have an account with us to submit a review.  Any reviews and related review comments that you leave on the Website are intended to be public.  You should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPA) included as other visitors to our Website will be able to extract that information.  We collect your email address and your review comments including any uploaded media.

6. Blog comments
Any comments you leave on the Website blog (“Circus Life”) will be public and displayed at the bottom of the post.  We collect the data shown in the comments form which may include your name, email address and your comment.  We also collect your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised strong created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.  The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

If you are logged into your account with us, the comment will also publically display your photo and name.  You can change your publically displayed information within My Account.  If you are not logged into an account with us, the comment will publically display your Gravatar profile image (if available).

7. Analytics and activity
We use Google Analytics and other tracking tools to collect data, anonymously, that cannot be used to identify you personally, but allows us to improve our website contact and navigation.  Google Analytics will capture your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

You can opt out of Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  You can read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy here.

8. Social media
If you link or share our posts on social media, such as Facebook or Twitter, we may receive information about you from this third party.  The social media site will also receive that content.

When entering competitions or promotions on social media, we collect your name, contact details and any other information made available to us in order to operate the competition and contact the winner/(s).

9. Security
We use Wordfence and other security tools to keep our Website safe and secure.  These tools collect the following information:

  • IP address
  • MAC address
  • device make, model and operating system version
  • mobile network information
  • internet service provider
  • browser type and language
  • country and time zone in which the Device is located; and
  • metadata stored on the Device
  • geographic location through GPS, beacons and similar technology if permitted.

Who we share data with?

We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

  1. Our employees, agents and/or professional advisors - to provide our services to you;
  2. third party service providers who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data - to enable security on our site;
  3. third party payment providers who process payments made over the Website - to enable third-party payment providers to process user payments and refunds;
  4. relevant authorities - to facilitate the detection of crime or the collection of taxes or duties.

Keeping data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

  1. access to your account is controlled by a password and a username that is unique to you.
  2. we store your Data on secure servers
  3. payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology.

Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.  If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: admin@circuseveryday.co.uk.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identify theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org.  Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Data Retention

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

  1. Right to access - the right to access (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information.  If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request.  If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
  2. Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Right to erase - the right to request that we delete to remove your Data from our systems.
  4. Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
  5. Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
  6. Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

To make enquiries exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: admin@circuseveryday.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority.  For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Personal data of children

Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 18.  If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

Circus Everyday contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to Circus Everyday, and doesn’t cover any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites or YouTube.  These websites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies that you should read to determine what happens to your information.

Webhost and backups

This website is hosted by and backed up on Kloudhost.  Their privacy policy can be found here.  Backups are completed daily and stored on Dropbox, which is owned by Google (their privacy policy can be found here).

Changes of business ownership and control

Claire Smeulders trading as Circus Everyday may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Claire Smeulders trading as Circus Everyday.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.



 

Cookies

Below is a list of the cookies we use.  We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date, but if you think that we have missed a cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know.

Strictly necessary cookies
These are required for the operation of our website, such as logging in and using the shopping cart.

1. Purchasing services (Woocommerce)
We use Woocommerce to process orders for our services.  Woocommerce uses the following cookies; none of which include personal information.

Name Purpose Expires
woocommerce_cart_hash Contains information about your shopping cart as a whole and helps us know when your cart data changes. When you close your browser.
woocommerce_items_in_cart Contains information about your shopping cart as a whole and helps us know when your cart data changes. When you close your browser.
wp_woocommerce_session_ This allocates you a unique code so it can find your shopping cart data.  48 hours

2. User accounts (WordPress)
We use WordPress software to provide our accounts.  The following cookies are used when you log into your account.

Name Purpose Expires
wordpress_test_cookie Checks if cookies are enabled to provide you with an appropriate user experience. When you close your browser.
wordpress_logged_in Indicates if you are logged in and who you are. When you close your browser.

3. Directory WordPress Plugin
We use a WordPress plugin to provide the functionality for our website directories.  This uses the following cookies; neither of which include any personal data. software to provide our accounts.

Name Purpose Expires
drts_frontendsubmit_guids Indicates which reviews you wrote when not logged into the site. 100 days
drts-entity-view-list-layout Indicates the name of the list view when you select a different option for the directory.  This ensures that the view you have chosen remains selected. When you close your browser.

4. GDPR Plugin
We use a WordPress plugin to highlight the cookies we use on our website.  This uses the following cookie.

Name Purpose Expires
catAccCookies Records if you accept cookies run on our site. 30 days

5. Security
Security includes the following cookies.

Name Purpose Expires
wfwaf-authcookie- This authenticates your login request. 1 day
_cfduid Cloudflare identifies whether your device is trusted.  It does not store any personally identifiable information.  More information can be read here. 5 years

 

Performance cookies

These collect anonymous information about how you use our site to allow us to improve how our site works.

1. Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available here.

The relevant cookies are:
Name Purpose Expires
_ga This helps us count how many people visit the site by tracking if you've visited before. 2 years
_gid This helps us count how many people visit the site by tracking if you've visited before. 24 hours
_gat Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made. 10 mins

2. Social media

Name Purpose Expires
 uvc Detects how often the social sharing service, AddThis, encounters the same user.  Click here to opt out. 1 day

 

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can, however, obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

  1. Chrome
  2. Firefox
  3. Opera
  4. Internet Explorer
  5. Safari
  6. Edge